The 2017 Show, Winners

Here’s a list of the winners for the 24th Weaverham & Acton Bridge Show held on 12th August 2017. First up, the Trophy and Cup winners…

The Laurels Cup is presented to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the Flower Section
Winners Name: FRED STRETCH

The Gwyneth Clarke Rose Bowl is presented to the Best Exhibit in the Rose Section
Winners Name: E BLADON

The Cara Cup is presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in Vegetable and Fruit Sections
Winners Name: SANDRA HUNT

The Bryan Jewkes Trophy is presented for the Best Exhibit by a ‘Young Gardener’ in class C21
Winners Name: CODY HULSE

The Henderson Cup is presented for the Best Exhibit in the Floral Arrangement section
Winners Name: MARGARET HITCHEN

Weaverham Community Centre Plate is presented for Best Exhibit in Domestic Sections E1 to E9
Winners Name: DOROTHY ROBINSON

The K & K. Southern Trophy is presented for Best Exhibit in Domestic Sections E10 to E18
Winners Name: DOROTHY ROBINSON

The Madge Sutton Trophy is awarded for Best Exhibit in the Adult Handicraft Section
Winners Name: ANNETTE JAMESON

The Brian Wilson Cup is presented for the Best Exhibit in the Wood Craft Section
Winners Name: PETER CURNUCK

The Ian Houghton Shield is awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Photographic Section
Winners Name: SARAH CAVANAGH

The Weaverham Trust Adult Shield is awarded in 2017 to the Best Exhibit of “A Weather Scene‘’
Winners Name: JOHN HOWMAN

The Eileen and Julian Bland Salver is presented to the Best Exhibit in the Art Section J1
Winners Name: JEAN CHRISTOPERSON

The Arthur Walmsley Salver is presented to the Best Exhibit in the Art Sections J2
Winners Name: JEAN CHRISTOPERSON

The Jean Ross Trophy is presented to the Best Exhibit in Children’s Classes K1 to K3
Winners Name: KAIRA LEIGH

The Latham Cup is presented to the Best Exhibit in Junior Handicraft Classes L1 to L14
Winners Name: ASHLEIGH VAN EMBDON

Weaverham Girl Guiding Trophy is presented to the Best Exhibit in Class L15
Winners Name: ASHLEIGH VAN EMBDON

Weaverham Trust Junior Shield is presented to the Best Exhibit in Class L16
Winners Name: RACHEL HARRISON

The Russet Shield is presented to the Best Junior Exhibit in the Show
Winners Name: BENEDICT CLENTON

The Weaverham Parish Council Shield is presented to the Best Exhibit in the Show
Winners Name: DOROTHY ROBINSON

All the placed positions for all the categories are shown below. Gaps in the lettering are due to no entries in that category. (not included here to save space!)

ClassFirstSecondThird
A1 Three stems of GladioliV BuckP WhiteJ Street
A2 Vase of Dahlias (any variety)K&M PowellK&M PowellK&M Powell
A3 Vase of Sweet Peas 6 stems (any variety)N StocktonA WalshM Holden
A4 6 Fuchsia flower heads on a Board (any variety)A WalshA WalshP White
A6 Vase Of PerennialsS RobinsonS WhitfieldF Stretch
A7 One Flowering Pot PlantS WhitfieldF StretchF Stretch
A8 One Foliage Pot PlantF StretchF StretchJ Street
A9 A Single Stem of a Flowering ShrubM GorrillR PalinB McKee
A10 An Orchid PlantS WhitfieldK PalinS Whitfield
B1 Vase of 3 Roses (any variety )M EardleyD WhitneyK Palin
B2 Single Stem Rose (any variety)E BladonD WhitneyK Palin
C1 Three PotatoesV OliverS HuntP Scott
C2 Three Standard TomatoesS GriffinS WhitfieldA Oultram
C3 Eight Small TomatoesG GidleyS HuntG Gidley
C4 Six Runner BeansS HuntS RobinsonS Robinson
C5 Six Dwarf French BeansM TilstonR MullettS Hunt
C6 Three Onions (UNDER 8oz each)J AdamsP ScottP Blake
C7 Three Onions (Over 8oz)J AdamsM TilstonJ Adams
C8 One CucumberP ScottS GriffinN Watkinson
C9 Three Carrots (three inch tops)S Griffin
C10 Three Beetroot (with tops)M EardleyM TilstonP Scott
C11 One LettuceP ScottP BlakeS Hunt
C12 Six Pods PeasM TilstonS HuntM Holden
C13 Four Different VegetablesP ScottS HUntM Tilston
C14 Any Other Single VegetablesP BlakeR MullettP Scott
C15 Vase of Mixed HerbsS HuntJ StreetS Robinson
C16 Plate of Eight RaspberriesS HuntG Gidley
C17 Plate of Any Other FruitM HornbyM OultramS Hunt
C18 Heaviest MarrowM EardleyP ScottS Hunt
C19 Longest Runner BeanS HuntL HoughM Tilston
C20 Wonky VegM HoldenS GriffinS Hunt
C21 Flower or Veg grown by <16yrC CheadleC HulseC Cheadle
D1 Sugar & SpiceJ StreetM HitchinJ Street
D2 Pretty In PinkM HitchinR MullettM Gorrill
D3 Some Like It HotM GorrillJ StreetM Hitchin
D4 Go GreenJ StreetM HitchinM Gorrill
E1 Fruit CakeJ FreemanD RobinsonC Osborne
E2 Victoria SpongeM EardleyS MarsdenM Grady
E3 Five SconesD RobinsonC OsborneV Buck
E4 Plate of Six BiscuitsE BladonS MarsdenM Grady
E5 Four Decorated Fairy CakesS WalshD Woolley
E6 Four Chocolate BrowniesD RobinsonE BladonJ Cook
E7 Fruit Pie - may inc RhubarbM EardleyM Eardley
E8 A Decorated Cake on a Village Show themeD Robinson
E9 Savoury Pie, Tart or FlanM EardleyM Eardley
E10 Any home made loaf of BreadL HoughA BellA Walsh
E11 3 home made Bread RollsA WalshE BladonV Oliver
E12 Pot of Fruit JamE GidleyL SherrattP Harwood
E13 Pot of Fruit JellyE GidleyM HoldenR Mullett
E14 Pot of MarmaladeM EardleyP HarwoodR Mullett
E15 Pot of Lemon CurdD RobinsonS KavanaghM Eardley
E14 Pot of Home-made ChutneyL HoughS SharpM Eardley
E15 Bottle of Any LiqueurM HoldenM EardleyM Gorrill
E16 Bottle of any fruit cordialM HoldenN WatkinsonJ Jacques
F1 Any hand knitted itemE BladonE BladonK Jones
F2 Any Framed Piece of Cross StitchK JonesA JamesonP Harwood
F3 Any Piece of Crochet or TattingJ StocktonJ StocktonW Mahon
F4 One Soft Toy fabric or knittedE BladonC OsborneJ Stockton
F5 Any Handmade CardK WebbB McKeeM Wall
F6 Any patchwork itemR Mullett
F7 Any piece of beadworkA JamesonA JamesonA Jameson
F9 Any other handcraft itemE BladonS RobinsonE Bladon
G1 Wood TurningP Curnuck
G2 Any Other Wood Craft ItemA Walsh
G3 Model from wood, metal or plasticB Clenton
H1 Barons QuayS KavanaghJ HowmanI Turpin
H2 MachineryP ManningJ HowmanS Ball
H3 My CompanionD MacRitchieS BallD MacRitchie
H4 TracksA BrownC ClentonA Ball
H5 FashionJ JackesP ManningI Turpin
H6 Close UpJ HowmanA BallP Manning
H7 A Weather SceneJ HowmanS BallP Manning
J1 Water Colour or PastelJ ChristophersonB WatkinsonM Jackson
J2 Oils or AcrylicJ ChristophersonJ SpantonJ Spanton
J3 Any Other MediaL Thomson
K1 'Bucket & Spade' (up to 5 years old)K LeighP CrawfordG Tymaszyeti
K2 'Beach Towel' (aged 6 -8 years)RyanI MossR Jones
K3 'A Sea Creature' (aged 9-11 years old)P EvansC GilletJ Cliffe
L1 Any Pottery or Clay item (aged 4-7)I GaulI Gaul
L2 Any pottery or clay item (aged 8-11)D StocktonJ BulbeckO Woolley
L5 Any Item using Modelling Material (aged 8-11)B ClentonA Van EmbdenA Kud
L7 Any needle & thread item (aged 8-11)A Rushton
L8 Any Needle & Thread Item ( 8 -11)A Van EmbdenD WoolleyA Van Embden
L10 A Picture (aged 4 -7)A GerrardFrankieM Cooney
L11 A Picture (aged 8-11)E CookG MartinC Clarke
L12 Any Handicraft item (aged 4-7)A Woolley
L13 Any Handicraft Item (aged 8-11)D NewtonD StocktonJ Jackson
L15 Toy - Any material (aged 4-16)A Van EmbdenS RushtonD Woolley
L16 'Drawing of My Garden' (Any age up to 16 years)R HarrisonC GillettM Owen