The 21st Show, Winners

Here’s a list of the winners for the 21st Weaverham & Acton Bridge Show held on 2nd August 2014. First up, the Trophy and Cup winners…

The Laurels Cup is presented to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the Flower Section
Winners Name: Fred Stretch

The Gwyneth Clarke Rose Bowl is presented to the Best Exhibit in the Rose Section
Winners Name: Valerie Buck

The Cara Cup is presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in Vegetable and Fruit Sections
Winners Name: David Brown

The Bryan Jewkes Trophy is presented for the Best Exhibit by a ‘Young Gardener’ in class C20
Winners Name: Connor Simmons

The Henderson Cup is presented for the Best Exhibit in the Floral Arrangement section
Winners Name: Sue Griffin

Weaverham Community Centre Plate is presented for the Best Exhibit in Domestic Sections E1 to E8
Winners Name: Maureen Curnuck

The K & K. Southern Trophy is presented for Best Exhibit in Domestic Sections E9 to E15
Winners Name: Rosemary Mullett

The Madge Sutton Trophy is awarded for Best Exhibit in the Adult Handicraft Section
Winners Name: Annette Jameson

The Brian Wilson Cup is presented for the Best Exhibit in the Wood Craft Section
Winners Name: Peter Curnuck

The Ian Houghton Trophy is awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Photographic Section
Winners Name: Harry Woodward

The Peter Millington Memorial Trophy sponsored by Weaverham Trust is awarded in 2014 to the Best Exhibit of “A Photograph of ‘Village Wildlife’
Winners Name: Peter Manning

The Eileen and Julian Bland Salver is presented to the Best Exhibit in the Art Section J1
Winners Name: Veronica Oliver

The Arthur Walmsley Salver is presented to the Best Exhibit in the Art Sections J2 and J3
Winners Name: Maureen Curnuck

The Peter Banks Trophy is presented to the Best Exhibit in the Junior Art Section J4 to J7
Winners Name: Lucy Frost

The Jean Ross Trophy is presented to the Best Exhibit in Children’s Classes K1 to K3
Winners Name: Sophie McAtteer

The Latham Cup is presented to the Best Exhibit in Junior Handicraft Classes L1 to L14
Winners Name: Martha Watson

Weaverham Trust Junior Shield is presented to the Best Exhibit in Class L16
Winners Name: Jonathon Heath

The Russet Shield is presented to the Best Junior Exhibit in the Show
Winners Name: Martha Watson

The Weaverham Parish Council Shield is presented to the Best Exhibit in the Show
Winners Name: Jean Christopherson – Item: Painting

 

All the placed positions for all the categories are shown below. Gaps in the lettering are due to no entries in that category. (not included here to save space!)

CLASS TITLEFIRSTSECONDTHIRDCOMMENDED  
A2 Vase of Dahlias (any variety)V BuckV BuckF Stretch
A3 Vase of Sweet Peas 6 stems (any variety)E GidleyS WalshL Thomson
A4 6 Fuchsia flower heads on a Board (any variety)D BrownS WalshS Walsh
A6 Vase Of PerennialsR ShinkfieldS GatleyS Walsh
A7 One Flowering Pot PlantF StretchF Stretch
A8 One Foliage Pot PlantF Stretch
A9 A Single Stem of a Flowering ShrubF StretchC WebbR Palin
B1 Vase of 3 Roses (any variety )K PalinK PalinK Palin
B2 Single Stem Rose (any variety)V BuckK PalinD WhitneyD Whitney
C1 Three PotatoesD BrownA Turpin
C3 Three TomatoesG GidleyD BrownS Whitfield
C4 Six Runner BeansS HuntG GidleyM Eardley
C5 Six Dwarf French BeansD BrownJ Lloyd
C6 Three Onions (UNDER 8oz each)D StockallD BrownS Hunt
C7 Three Onions (OVER 8oz each)D BrownD BrownJ LloydJ Lloyd
C8 One CucumberC BowdenS GriffinS Hunt
C9 Three Carrots (three inch tops)D BrownJ BurgessS Hunt
C10 Three Beetroot (with tops)D BrownM EardleyS Hunt
C11 One LettuceD BrownJ LloydD Brown
C12 Six Pods PeasD BrownJ LloydG Gidley
C13 Four Different VegetablesD BrownS Hunt
C14 Any Other Single VegetablesN PhillipsD WhitneyJ Burgess
C15 Vase of Mixed HerbsS HuntC Bowden
C16 Plate of Eight RaspberriesG Gidley
C17 Plate of Any Other FruitJ LloydA PowellA Turpin
C18 Heaviest MarrowM Eardley
C19 Longest Runner BeanD Brown
C20 A Vegetable/ vegetables grown by an under 16 year oldC Simmons
D1 A table decoration for a 21st birthdayS Walsh
D2 Arrangement depicting a Nursery RhymeS GriffinM GorrillE Brown
D3 An arrangement in a picture frameE BrownS Walsh
D4 A Foliage extravaganzaM GorrillM GorrillE Brown
E1 Fruit CakeM CurnuckM GorrillS HornbyP Harwood
E2 Victoria SpongeS HornbyM GradyE Brown
E3 Five SconesS TurnerS HornbyM EardleyM Grady
E4 Plate of Six BiscuitsA WalshA TurpinL Hough
E5 Four Decorated Fairy CakesE PearsonD WhitneyS HornbyM Grady
E6 Fruit Pie - may include RhubarbM EardleyM Eardley
E7 A Decorated Cake for a 21st BirthdayS TurnerE Brown
E8 Savoury Pie, Tart or FlanM EardleyM EardleyS Turner
E9 Any home made loaf of BreadS TurnerS TurnerS Gatley
E10 3 home made Bread RollsS TurnerA Turpin
E11 Pot of Fruit Jam or JellyM GorrillM GorrillS HornbyR MullettM Eardley
E12 Pot of Home-made MarmaladeR MullettI BushS HornbyS Hornby
E13 Pot of Home-made Lemon CurdE GidleyI BushE Benyon
E14 Pot of Home-made ChutneyE GidleyS TurnerS GriffinP Harwood
E15 Bottle of Any LiqueurS TurnerG GidleyM GorrillM Gorrill
F3 Any Hand Knitted GarmentA JamesonC HamiltonM EardleyM Eardley
F5 A Sewn garment for a childJ Burgess
F6 Any Framed Piece of Cross StitchA JamesonC HamiltonI SouthernS Hillam
F7 Any Piece of Crochet or TattingK EmersonG AthertonJ CollinsC Hamilton
F8 One Soft Toy fabric or knittedC Hamilton
F9 Any Handmade CardC WebbC WebbI SouthernM Wall
F10 Any Patchwork ItemP DaleP DaleM ShinkfieldS Hillam
F11 Any piece of BeadworkA JamesonA JamesonC HamiltonA JamesonJ CollinsE Benyon
F12 A Decorated CushionS Walsh
F13 Any Other Handicraft ItemS HillamI SouthernJ CollinsP Harwood
G1 Wood TurningP CurnuckP CurnuckP CurnuckP Curnuck
G2 Any Other Wood Craft ItemP CurnuckP Curnuck
G3 Wood CarvingE Barlow
H1 A BridgeH WoodwardP ManningD MacCritchieL SherrattA Ball
H2 Windows and DoorsP ManningB HoughP Manning
H3 Fancy DressA BallD StockallA Ball
H4 Grandparent(s)I TurpinI SouthernD FosterE Benyon
H5 “Red, White and Blue”A BallH WoodwardI TurpinI TurpinP Thomson
H6 CheshireI TurpinI TurpinP Manning
H7 Village WildlifeP ManningD MacCritchieK BuckleyA BallD MacCritchie
J1 Water Colour or PastelV OliverM JacksonK CoatesJ Christopheson
J2 Oils or AcrylicM CurnuckJ SpantonJ SpantonA Palin
J2 Oils or AcrylicJ ChristophesonV OliverJ Spanton
J3 Any Other MediaL ThomsonK BuckleyS Robson
J4 Water Colour or Pastel (age 12-16)Will NieldEllen BradleyKatie DaviesHeather Webb
J5 Oils or Acrylic (age 12-16)Eadie Crouchley
J6 Pencil, Pen or Ink Drawing (age 12-16)Harry MullinsEden WoodcockNatasha German
J7 Mixed Media (12-16)Lucy FrostMatthew BigMolly DaviesDarcie Howard
J8 Design a Christmas CardS FletcherA FletcherA FletcherS Robson
K1 'A Picture of my Birthday'(up to 5 years old)Isabel PreeceAnnie SmithStarviale RobertAnnie Smith
K2 ‘Design a birthday banner' (aged 6 -8 years)Sophie McAteerSofia KalinovskajaKlandia WrzesinkaRhys Van Embden
K3 ‘'Through the keyhole(aged 9-11 years old)Alisha Brew-PadleyByena RileyAaron Perrie
L1 Any Pottery or Clay Modelling item (aged 4-7yrs)Jimmy WoodwardAaron SmithCallum TaylorRowan Oultram
L4 Item using Modelling Material (aged 4 -7)Amelia KoczorowskaMatilda WilliamsAnnabel Kud
L5 Any Item using Modelling Material (aged 8-11)Martha WatsonCharlotte LangtonSophie McAteer
L8 Any Needle & Thread Item ( 8 -11)Phoebe Van EmbdenA Van EmbdenPhilip Milne
L10 ‘A Picture’ (aged 4 -7)Alicia MarslandNeve HancockKatie StoneleyCherry Gillett
L11 ‘A Picture’ (aged 8-11)Cara BrookChloe SmithEbony CheadleSuzannah Pickering
L13 Any Handicraft Item (aged 8-11)Phoebe Van Embden
L16 'My favourite insect or bird' (Any age up to 16 years)Jonathan HeathThomasLizzie GregoryMegan AspinallFergus LonghornJack Westerside